For Eyes Optometrist Pty Ltd regards customer privacy as an important part of our relationship with our customers. The following privacy policy applies to all For Eyes users, and conforms to Internet privacy standards.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should contact our Customer Care team by emailing [email protected] or calling us on (08) 9335 3433.

Collection of Information

In order to use the For Eyes Optometrist website, we will require information from you in order to provide the best service possible. The information we collect may include your name, address, email address, telephone number, credit card payment details, your date of birth, your optical prescription details, your contact lens prescription details, the name and address of your optometrist, your private health fund membership information, and other personal details that you may provide to us to enable us to fulfill your order.

All correspondence may also be collected and stored, particularly in regard to sales, support and accounts, including emails.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Any information collected by For Eyes Optometrist is collected via correspondence from you or your company. This may be via the telephone, email, mail, your messages to us via social media channels, or directly through our website.

Use of Collection Information

Details collected from For Eyes customers are required in order to provide you with our products and to enable us to give you the best possible customer service we can!

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

By providing us with your personal information and the details of your optometrist, you consent to us contacting your optometrist to confirm the details of your optical prescription.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by emailing us at [email protected] or mailing us at For Eyes Optometrist 158 High Street Fremantle WA 6160.

 

Storage of Collected Information

We genuinely care about the security of your personal information.

Our store is hosted on WooCommerce. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our spectacles and contact lenses to you.

Your data is stored through WooCommerce data storage, databases and the general WooCommerce application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

WooCommerce is certified Level 1 PCI DSS compliant, (more info on PCI compliance here).

When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card numbers) on our website, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). When Credit Card details are collected, we simply pass them on to our payment processing provider in order for your payment to be processed. We never permanently store complete Credit Card details.

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.

If you have any questions about security on our Website, you can email us at [email protected]

Cookies

For Eyes Optometrist uses third party companies including Facebook, Instagram and Google to provide online advertising for our products. On behalf of For Eyes, these suppliers display advertisements on the internet, based on previous visits from individuals to our website.  Cookies are used to collect information on your visit history to our site, and advertisements are displayed to you based on those results.

You can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s ‘Ads Settings’ page and amending your preferences.  More information on Google’s use of cookies and related policies can be found here http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/

Alternatively you can opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the http://www.networkadvertising.org and selecting the ‘Opt Out’ feature.

Access to Collected Information

If your personal information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, delete or deactivate it by logging into your account to make the changes, or email our Customer Care team at [email protected] and we’ll do it for you!

Communications

For Eyes uses personally identifiable information for essential communications, such as emails, accounts information, and critical service details. We may also use this information for other purposes, including promotional emails or newsletters. If at any time you want to stop receiving emails or newsletters from us, you can simply unsubscribe from the service using the opt out link that is on all of our promotional emails, or contact our Customer Care team at [email protected] and we’ll simply take you off the list.

You will be notified when your personal information is collected by any third party that is not our agent/service provider, so you can make an informed choice as to whether or not to share your information with that party.

 

Third Parties

Third Party Essential Service Providers – For Eyes Optometrist may at its discretion use other third parties to provide essential services on our site or for our business processes, for example, delivering your products to you. We may share your details as necessary for the third party in order for them to provide that service, both within Australia and overseas.  Whenever your details are provided to a third party in order for our business processes to be carried out, we require these third parties to keep such information secure. These third parties are prohibited from using your personally identifiable information for any other purpose.

Third Party Advertising –For Eyes Optometrist uses third party companies such as Google to provide online advertising for our products.  On behalf of For Eyes Optometrist, these suppliers display advertisements on the internet, based on previous visits from individuals to our website.  Cookies are used to collect information on your visit history to our site, and advertisements are displayed to you based on those results.

You can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s ‘Ads Settings’ page and amending your preferences.  More information on Google’s use of cookies and related policies can be found here http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/

Alternatively you can opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the http://www.networkadvertising.org and selecting the ‘Opt Out’ feature.

For Eyes does not share any information with third parties for any unknown or unrelated uses.

Legal

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Website.

Links

Links on the For Eyes site to external entities are not covered within this policy. The terms and conditions set out in this privacy statement only cover the domain name www.foreyes.com.au

Changes to Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our homepage.

For Eyes Optometrist is committed to complying with the Privacy Act and the National Privacy principles.

 

Security Policy

For Eyes Optometrist uses the Stripe payment gateway for its online credit card transactions. Stripe online credit card processing is via a secure gateway and uses SSL technology to protect the security of all data. Stripe will only process card transactions that have been authorized by the applicable Card Network or card issuer.

Your complete credit card number cannot be viewed by For Eyes or any outside party. All transaction data is encrypted for storage within Stripe’s data centre. All card numbers are encrypted. None of Stripe’s internal servers are able to obtain plaintext card numbers.

As a consequence of processing credit card transactions for For Eyes Optometrist, Stripe may collect information from and about you via cookies or other means.